Privacy Policy

This statement relates to the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) privacy practices in connection with this website. The EPA fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data about you through this website that you do not give voluntarily. Any personal data that you volunteer to the EPA will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. The EPA is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites that are/may be linked to this site. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Collection and use of personal information

The EPA does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form.

Give your feedback

Using our feedback form generates an email with the information you volunteer which is sent to hello@beaches.ie for our attention. Personal information you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties without your consent, and is used by the EPA only for the purpose for which you provided it.

Report a missing ringbuoy and other environmental issue

We do not hold any information in relation to reporting a missing ringbuoy and direct you to the official website ringbuoys.ie to report a missing ringbuoy.

We do not hold any information in relation to reporting other environmental issues and direct you to report an environmental issue via the ‘See it, Say it’ iPhone or Android app.

Changes to this statement

If there are updates to the details of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and update the revision date at the top of this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.

Data protection in Ireland

More information on data privacy rights is available directly from the website of the Irish Data Protection commissioner.